Privacy at ELS

At ELS, we respect your privacy. We have developed our Privacy Policy in line with the Australian Privacy Principles. Our Privacy Policy is available to you here or you can request a soft copy from us by contacting us.

 

ELS Privacy Policy tells you about:

  • the kinds of personal information that we may collect and hold;

  • how we collect and hold personal information;

  • the reasons why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;

  • how you may access the personal information that we hold about you;

  • how you can ask for your personal information to be changed if it is incorrect;

  • how you can ask questions or make a complaint about how ELS has handled your personal information.

Summary of some important aspects of our Privacy Policy.

In order to provide services and supports and to conduct our business activities, we may need to collect personal information about you. This may include your name, home and email addresses and your telephone numbers. We also may also collect some sensitive information such as information about your health or finances. If this information is not provided, we may not be able to supply you with the services you request.

We take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect about you is accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant, secure and that it is not accessed or disclosed to anyone without authority. We will only disclose your information to people within our organisation who may need to know that information to provide you with the best services. We can only do this in ways that comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Complaints about Privacy

Please contact our Office if you:

  • have any enquiries regarding our Privacy Policy

  • wish to access or correct your personal information

  • wish to know how we handle your personal information or

  • or making a complaint if unhappy the way we have handled your personal information.

View our privacy policy

Chairperson, ELS
P: 0449 786 196
contact@elsaustralia.org

Proud partners

Aus Logo - Be Connected 2.png

Registered Members

An Australian Government Inititave for people aged Over 50

NDIS Registered Service Provider Logo

NDIS Registered

Provider

Phone: 1300 323 399

L3/81 Flushcombe Road, Blacktown NSW 2148

©2020 by Envisioning Life Supports